83R7308 JRR-F
[…] 83R7308 JRR-F
 
  By: Schwertner S.B. No. 821
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the prosecution of certain criminal offenses involving
  theft or involving fraud or other deceptive practices.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 31.03, Penal Code, is amended by
  amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (e-1) to read as
  follows:
         (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is less than:
                     (A)  $50; or
                     (B)  $20 and the defendant obtained the property
  by issuing or passing a payment device [check or similar sight
  order] in a manner described by Section 31.06;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is:
                           (i)  $50 or more but less than $500; or
                           (ii)  $20 or more but less than $500 and the
  defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a payment
  device [check or similar sight order] in a manner described by
  Section 31.06;
                     (B)  the value of the property stolen is less
  than:
                           (i)  $50 and the defendant has previously
  been convicted of any grade of theft; or
                           (ii)  $20, the defendant has previously been
  convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
  property by issuing or passing a payment device [check or similar
  sight order] in a manner described by Section 31.06; or
                     (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
  commercial driver's license, or personal identification
  certificate issued by this state or another state;
               (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
  stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
               (4)  a state jail felony if:
                     (A)  the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or
  more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
  sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
  $20,000;
                     (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
  from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
  including property that is a military grave marker;
                     (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
  by Section 46.01;
                     (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
  $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
  times of any grade of theft;
                     (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
  official carrier envelope for an election; or