Whereas, the Court recognized in its majority opinion that th
[…] Whereas, the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act specifically directs the Court to look to standards adopted by the FTC for guidance. S.C. Code Ann. Section 39-5-20(b) ("[T]he courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . .")(emphasis added).
Now, therefore, be it resolved by the Senate: