Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-10, RELATING TO TERMS REGARDING LOBBYISTS AND LOBBYING, TO DEFINE THE TERMS "LOBBYING", "LOBBYIST", "PUBLIC BODY", AND "PUBLIC OFFICIAL" TO INCLUDE MEMBERS OF AND THE GOVERNING BODIES OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Subsections (12) and (13) of Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(12) 'Lobbying' means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly; or
(e) the action or vote of any member of the governing body of a political subdivision.
'Lobbying' does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor or a member or the staff of the governing body of a political subdivision acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) 'Lobbyist' means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, governing body of a political subdivision, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or (iii) the action of the Governor or any member of his executive staff concerning any covered gubernatorial actions. 'Lobbyist' also means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by a state agency, college, university, or other institution of higher learning to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees: (i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation; (ii) the vote of any public