(a) a noncertified public accountant owner shall comply with all applicable accountancy statutes and regulations; and
(b) a noncertified public accountant owner must be of good moral character and must not engage in any conduct that, if committed by a licensee, would constitute a violation of the regulations promulgated by the board.
(F) The board shall may charge a fee for each application for initial issuance or renewal of a registration issued pursuant to this section."
SECTION 4. Section 40-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) In an investigation or disciplinary proceeding concerning a licensee, the department may require a state criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, and a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of these criminal records checks must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Costs of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the department and may be recovered as administrative costs associated with an investigation or hearing pursuant to this chapter unless ordered by the department as a cost in a disciplinary proceeding. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in an administrative action may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action. Notwithstanding another provision of this section or another provision of law, the dismissal of a prosecution of a fraudulent intent in drawing a dishonored check case by reason of want of prosecution or proof of payment of restitution and administrative costs must not be used as evidence of performance of a fraudulent act for disciplinary purposes."
SECTION 5. Section 40-2-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 268 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-2-250. (A) A licensee shall file an application for renewal of the calendar-year license on or before January February first of each calendar the following year.