COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking line 33 and inserting:
/
dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months or both. The magistrates court has concurrent jurisdiction to hear first and second offenses under this section. A first
/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
GEORGE E. CAMPSEN III for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 50-1-90 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO HUNTING, FISHING, OR TRAPPING WITHOUT CONSENT ON THE LAND OF OTHERS, TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR THESE OFFENSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-1-90. If any person, at any time whatsoever, shall hunt or range on any lands or shall enter thereon, for the purpose of hunting, fishing or trapping, without the consent of the owner or manager thereof, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than two five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, for a second offense, be fined not less than one five hundred dollars nor more than two hundred one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and, for a third or subsequent offense, be fined not less than five hundred one thousand dollars nor more than one two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months or both. A first or second offense prosecution resulting in a conviction shall be reported by the magistrate or city recorder hearing the case to the communications and records division of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division which shall keep a record of such conviction so that any law enforcement agency may inquire into whether or not a defendant has a prior record. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of ten years, including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense, shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.