77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] (3) As used in this section, 'drive-by shooting' means
discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle while committing or
attempting to commit:
  (a) Aggravated murder under ORS 163.095;
  (b) Murder under ORS 163.115;
  (c) Manslaughter in any degree under ORS 163.118 or 163.125;
  (d) Assault in any degree under ORS 163.160, 163.165, 163.175
or 163.185;
  (e) Menacing under ORS 163.190;
  (f) Recklessly endangering another person under ORS 163.195;
  (g) Assaulting a public safety officer under ORS 163.208; or
  (h)   { - Intimidation - }   { + A bias crime + } in any degree
under ORS 166.155 or 166.165.
  SECTION 11. ORS 166.715 is amended to read:
  166.715. As used in ORS 166.715 to 166.735, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Documentary material' means any book, paper, document,
writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record,
magnetic tape, computer printout, other data compilation from
which information can be obtained or from which information can
be translated into usable form, or other tangible item.
  (2) 'Enterprise' includes any individual, sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or
nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or
group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental
and nongovernmental entities.
  (3) 'Investigative agency' means the Department of Justice or
any district attorney.
  (4) 'Pattern of racketeering activity' means engaging in at
least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same
or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of
commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing
characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and
are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such
incidents occurred after November 1, 1981, and that the last of
such incidents occurred within five years after a prior incident
of racketeering activity. Notwithstanding ORS 131.505 to 131.525
or 419A.190 or any other provision of law providing that a
previous prosecution is a bar to a subsequent prosecution,
conduct that constitutes an incident of racketeering activity may
be used to establish a pattern of racketeering activity without
regard to whether the conduct previously has been the subject of
a criminal prosecution or conviction or a juvenile court
adjudication, unless the prosecution resulted in an acquittal or
the adjudication resulted in entry of an order finding the youth
not to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
  (5) 'Person' means any individual or entity capable of holding