77th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2013 Regular Session
[…] or deliver the arrested person to a peace officer.
  (2) In order to make the arrest a private person may use
physical force as is justifiable under ORS 161.255.
  SECTION 4. ORS 133.340 is amended to read:
  133.340. When a   { - crime - }   { + felony + } is committed
in the presence of a magistrate, the magistrate may, by a verbal
or written order, command any person to arrest the offender and
may thereupon proceed as if the offender had been brought before
the magistrate upon a warrant of arrest.
  SECTION 5. ORS 133.005, as amended by section 6, chapter 54,
Oregon Laws 2012, and section 3, chapter 67, Oregon Laws 2012, is
amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer or
reserve officer or a police officer commissioned by a university
under ORS 352.383;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is   { - or has been certified as a peace officer in
this or any other state - }   { + certified as a public safety
officer under ORS 181.610 to 181.712 + };
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice of the State of Oregon { +  if the
investigator is certified as a public safety officer under ORS
181.610 to 181.712 + };
  (e) A humane special agent as defined in section 2, chapter 67,
Oregon Laws 2012;
  (f) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority
described in ORS 471.775 (2); or
  (g) An authorized tribal police officer as defined in section
1, chapter 644, Oregon Laws 2011.
  (4) 'Reserve officer' means an officer or member of a law
enforcement agency who is:
  (a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace
officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass
transit district, county, county service district authorized to
provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal
Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State
Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department
of State Police;
  (b) Armed with a firearm; and
  (c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic
laws of this state or laws or ordinances relating to airport
security.
  SECTION 6. ORS 133.005, as amended by section 39, chapter 644,
Oregon Laws 2011, section 7, chapter 54, Oregon Laws 2012, and
section 4, chapter 67, Oregon Laws 2012, is amended to read:
  133.005. As used in ORS 133.005 to 133.400 and 133.410 to
133.450, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Arrest' means to place a person under actual or
constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the
purpose of charging that person with an offense. A 'stop' as
authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.
  (2) 'Federal officer' means a special agent or law enforcement
officer employed by a federal agency who is empowered to effect
an arrest with or without a warrant for violations of the United
States Code and who is authorized to carry firearms in the
performance of duty.
  (3) 'Peace officer' means:
  (a) A member of the Oregon State Police;
  (b) A sheriff, constable, marshal, municipal police officer or
reserve officer or a police officer commissioned by a university
under ORS 352.383;
  (c) An investigator of a district attorney's office if the
investigator is   { - or has been certified as a peace officer in
this or any other state - }   { + certified as a public safety
officer under ORS 181.610 to 181.712 + };
  (d) An investigator of the Criminal Justice Division of the
Department of Justice of the State of Oregon { +  if the
investigator is certified as a public safety officer under ORS
181.610 to 181.712 + };
  (e) A humane special agent as defined in section 2, chapter 67,
Oregon Laws 2012; or
  (f) A liquor enforcement inspector exercising authority
described in ORS 471.775 (2).
  (4) 'Reserve officer' means an officer or member of a law
enforcement agency who is:
  (a) A volunteer or employed less than full-time as a peace
officer commissioned by a city, port, school district, mass
transit district, county, county service district authorized to
provide law enforcement services under ORS 451.010, the Criminal
Justice Division of the Department of Justice, the Oregon State
Lottery Commission or the Governor or a member of the Department
of State Police;
  (b) Armed with a firearm; and
  (c) Responsible for enforcing the criminal laws and traffic