GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the defendant, order payment of the sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to
be remitted to the general fund of the local governmental unit that operates
the laboratory to be used for the local law enforcement.enforcement
laboratory. This cost shall be assessed only in cases in which the expert
witness provides testimony about the chemical or forensic analysis in the
defendant's trial and shall be in addition to any cost assessed under
subdivision (8) or (9b) of this subsection.
…."
SECTION 18B.5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 18B.6. G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.