GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.1.(y) G.S. 7B‑4002 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑4002. Implementation of the Compact.
(a) The North Carolina State
Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision is hereby established. The
Secretary of Public Safety,Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice,
or the Secretary's designee, shall serve as the Compact Administrator for the
State of North Carolina and as North Carolina's Commissioner to the Interstate
Commission. The Secretary of Public Safety, Adult Correction and
Juvenile Justice, or the Secretary's designee, is a member of the State