GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7) Four members representing
the juvenile court counselors, to be appointed by the Secretary of Public
Safety.Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice.
…
(e) The State Council shall
act in an advisory capacity to the Secretary of Public Safety Adult
Correction and Juvenile Justice concerning this State's participation in Interstate
Commission activities and other duties as may be determined by each member
state, including recommendations for policy concerning the operations and
procedures of the Compact within this State.
…."
SECTION 16.1.(z) G.S. 7B‑1501 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1501. Definitions.
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.
(1) Chief court counselor. –
The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake,
probation, and post‑release supervision in each judicial district,
operating under the supervision of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the