GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DOT Contract for Inmate Litter Crew
SECTION 16C.8. After the issuance of a request for information (RFI) and receipt of bids by the Department of Transportation for litter pickup on State highways and roads, the Department of Transportation shall first offer the contract to the Division of Adult Correction upon the same terms and conditions as the most favorable bid received by the Department of Transportation from a suitable contractor. The Division of Adult Correction shall have 30 days to accept or decline the offered contract.
Workers' Compensation/Prison Inmates
SECTION 16C.9.(a) G.S. 97‑13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 97‑13. Exceptions from provisions of Article.
(a) Employees of Certain Railroads. – This Article shall not apply to railroads or railroad employees nor in any way repeal, amend, alter or affect Article 8 of Chapter 60 or any section thereof relating to the liability of railroads for injuries to employees, nor upon the trial of any action in tort for injuries not coming under the provisions of this Article, shall any provision herein be placed in evidence or be permitted to be argued to the jury. Provided, however, that the foregoing exemption to railroads and railroad employees shall not apply to employees of a State‑owned railroad company, as defined in G.S. 124‑11, or to electric street railroads or employees thereof; and this Article shall apply to electric street railroads and employees thereof and to this extent the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 60 are hereby amended.
(b) Casual Employment, Domestic Servants, Farm Laborers, Federal Government, Employer of Less than Three Employees. – This Article shall not apply to casual employees, farm laborers when fewer than 10 full‑time nonseasonal farm laborers are regularly employed by the same employer, federal government employees in North Carolina, and domestic servants, nor to employees of such persons, nor to any person, firm or private corporation that has