GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] persons to whom the juvenile may be released. Pending release, the court shall
order that the juvenile be detained in a detention facility while awaiting
trial. The court may order the juvenile to be held in a holdover facility as
defined by G.S. 7B‑1501 at any time the presence of the juvenile is
required in court for pretrial hearings or trial, if the court finds that it
would be inconvenient to return the juvenile to the detention facility.Pending
release, the juvenile shall be detained pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2204."
SECTION 16D.4.(j) G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the
following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of
age, (ii) is not yet 1618 years of age, and (iii) has not been
convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:
…."
SECTION 16D.4.(k) G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions by a minor who: