GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) The court has jurisdiction over persons 18 years of age or older who are under the extended jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(g) The court has jurisdiction over the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section if the parent, guardian, or custodian has been served with a summons pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1805."
SECTION 16D.4.(c) G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any juvenile,
including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a
criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthdaydate
the juvenile has reached the age of 18 years is subject to prosecution as
an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the
commission of a criminal offense."
SECTION 16D.4.(d) G.S. 7B‑2200 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2200. Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile under the age of 16 to superior court.
After notice, hearing, and a
finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the
juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a
juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was at least 13 years of age
or older but less than 16 years of age at the time the juvenile
allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.
If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable
cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in
the case of adults."
SECTION 16D.4.(e) G.S. 7B‑2506 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑2506. Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.
The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:
(1) In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may:
a.