GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.
(1) Chief court counselor. –
The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake,
probation, and post‑release supervision in each judicial district,
operating under the supervision of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the
Department of Public Safety.Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice.
…
(10a) Division. – The Division of
Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public SafetyAdult Correction
and Juvenile Justice created under Article 12 16 of Chapter
143B of the General Statutes.
.…"
SECTION 16.1.(aa) G.S. 15‑10.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑10.2. Mandatory disposition of detainers – request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner.
(a) Any prisoner serving a
sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of
imprisonment, shall have lodged against him a detainer to answer to any
criminal charge pending against him in any court within the State, shall be
brought to trial within eight months after he shall have caused to be sent to
the district attorney of the court in which said criminal charge is pending, by
registered mail, written notice of his place of confinement and request for a
final disposition of the criminal charge against him; said request shall be
accompanied by a certificate from the Secretary of Public SafetyAdult
Correction and Juvenile Justice stating the term of the sentence or
sentences under which the prisoner is being held, the date he was received, and