GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] transportation of children with disabilities who are unable because of their
disability to ride the regular school buses and who have been placed in
programs by one of these agencies as a part of that agency's duty to provide
these children with a free appropriate public education under Article 9 of this
Chapter.
If a local area mental health center places a child with a disability in an educational program, the local area mental health center shall pay for the transportation of the child who is unable due to the disability to ride the regular school buses to the program."
SECTION 16.1.(gg) G.S. 120‑70.94 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑70.94. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall:
…
(2) Examine the effectiveness