GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXXVIII. FINANCE PROVISIONS
Lower Personal Income Tax Rate
SECTION 38.1.(a) G.S. 105‑153.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. – A tax is
imposed for each taxable year on the North Carolina taxable income of every
individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is five
and four hundred ninety‑nine thousandths percent (5.499%) five and
thirty‑five hundredths percent (5.35%) of the taxpayer's North
Carolina taxable income."
SECTION 38.1.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
SECTION 38.2.(a) G.S. 105‑153.5(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code. The deduction amounts are as follows: