GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.1.(hh) The following statutes are amended by deleting the language "Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations" wherever it appears and substituting "Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources": G.S. 121‑7.7, 121‑21.1, 143B‑53.3, 143B‑87.2, and 143B‑135.244.
SECTION 14.1.(ii) G.S. 121‑12.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑12.1. Grants‑in‑aid.
Under the concepts of
reorganization of State government, responsibility for administering
appropriations to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources for grants‑in‑aid
to private nonprofit organizations in the areas of history, art, and culture is
hereby assigned to the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. It
shall be the responsibility of the By February 15 of each year, the Department
of Natural and Cultural Resources to shall receive, analyze, and
recommend to the Governor and the General Assembly Governor, the
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic
Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division the disposition of any request
for funding received by it from or for any of these organizations, and to organizations.
The Department shall disburse under provisions of law any appropriations
made to the Department for them. Appropriations to the Department of Natural
and Cultural Resources for grants‑in‑aid to assist in the
restoration of historic sites owned by private nonprofit organizations shall in
addition be expended only in accordance with G.S. 121‑11, 121‑12
and 143B‑53.1."
SECTION 14.1.(jj) G.S. 125‑2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 125‑2. Powers and duties of Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources shall have the following powers and duties:
…
(2) To make to the Governor