GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to other methods of identification permitted by Chapter 10B of the General Statutes or other applicable law, a parent who has not reached the age of 18 years may be identified to an individual authorized to administer oaths or take acknowledgements by an affidavit of an adult relative of the minor parent, a teacher, a licensed professional social worker, or a health service provider."
SECTION 10. G.S. 48‑3‑606(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑3‑606. Content of consent; mandatory provisions.
A consent required from a minor to be adopted, a parent, or a guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑601 must be in writing and state each of the following:
…
(2) The name, date of birth,
and permanent address address, if any, and if none, the current
mailing address, of the individual executing the consent."
SECTION 11. G.S. 48‑3‑703(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑701 must be in writing and state the following:
…
(2) The name, date of birth,
and permanent address address, if any, and if none, the current
mailing address, of the individual executing the relinquishment."
SECTION 12. Sections 4, 5, and 8 of this act are effective when they become law and apply to proceedings filed after that date.