GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State shall not exercise jurisdiction under this Chapter if at the time the
petition for adoption is filed, a court of any other state is exercising
jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the Uniform Child‑Custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General
Statutes. However, this subsection shall not apply if within 60 days after
the date the petition for adoption is filed,prior to the decree of
adoption being granted the court of the other state dismisses its
proceeding or releases its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. G.S. 48‑2‑206 reads as rewritten:
"§ 48‑2‑206. Prebirth determination of right to consent.
(a) At any time after six
approximately three months from the date of conception as reasonably
determined by a physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive parents
chosen by the biological mother may file a special proceeding with the clerk
requesting the court to determine whether consent of the biological father is
required. The biological father shall be served with notice of the intent of