GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Governor and Lieutenant Governor, in that order, shall be listed before other Council of State offices. Mayor shall be listed before other citywide offices. Chair of a board, where elected separately, shall be listed before other board seats having the same electorate. Chief Justice shall be listed before Associate Justices.
(5) Ballot items for full terms of an office shall be listed before ballot items for partial terms of the same office.
(6) Ballot items for retention elections held under Article 1A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes shall be grouped with like state offices, but shall be listed after offices for which an election is conducted under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163‑182.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑182.16. Governor to issue commissions for certain offices.
The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor
that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following
offices, and upon receiving the notice, the Governor shall provide to each such
elected official a commission attesting to that person's election:election
or retention:
(1) Members of the United States House of Representatives.
(2) Justices, judges, and district attorneys of the General Court of Justice."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163‑321 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑321. Applicability.
The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the General Court of Justice shall be as provided by this Article. Retention elections of Justices of the Supreme Court or Judges of the Court of Appeals shall be as provided in Article 1A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 8. G.S. 163‑335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑335. Other rules.
(a) Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter VI of this Chapter.
(b) Following election under this Article, a duly elected justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals may opt for a retention election under Article 1A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. Any such retention shall be conducted in accordance with this Chapter except as specifically stated in that Article."
SECTION 9.(a) G.S. 163‑278.6(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The term "candidate" means any