GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 7A‑4.2. Retention approval; failure to retain.
(a) If the voters vote to approve the retention in office of a Chief Justice, an Associate Justice, or a Judge of the Appellate Division, the justice or judge shall be retained for a new eight‑year term.
(b) If the voters fail to approve the retention in office of a Chief Justice, an Associate Justice, or a Judge of the Appellate Division, the office shall become vacant at the end of the term of office, the incumbent shall not hold over, and the vacancy shall be filled as provided by law."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A‑10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief
Justice and six associate justices, elected by the qualified voters of the
State for terms of eight years. Such election shall be under Article 25 of
Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or Article 1A of this Chapter. Before
entering upon the duties of his the office, each justice shall
take an oath of office. Four justices shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of the business of the court. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, sessions of the court shall be held in the city of Raleigh, and
scheduled by rule of court so as to discharge expeditiously the court's
business. The court may by rule hold sessions not more than twice annually in
the Old Chowan County Courthouse (1767) in the Town of Edenton, which is a
State‑owned court facility that is designated as a National Historic
Landmark by the United States Department of the Interior."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A‑16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑16. Creation and organization.
The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967.
It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of
the State for terms of eight years. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge, to serve in such capacity at
the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of his
office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office
prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.
The Governor on or after July 1, 1967, shall make
temporary appointments to the six initial judgeships. The appointees shall
serve until January 1, 1969. Their successors shall be elected at the general