GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH20053-RI-11  (03/03)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Environmental Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives McElraft and Catlin (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend various environmental laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 74‑37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑37.  Compact enacted into law.

The Interstate Mining Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:

 

INTERSTATE MINING COMPACT

Article V. The Commission

(a)        There is hereby created an agency of the party states to be known as the "Interstate Mining Commission," hereinafter called "the Commission."