GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as "Caylee's Law."
SECTION 2. Article 39 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 14‑318.5. Failure to report the disappearance of a child to law enforcement; immunity of person reporting in good faith.
(a) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Child. – Any person who is less than 16 years of age.
(2) Disappearance of a child. – When the parent or other person providing supervision of a child does not know the location of the child and has not had contact with the child for a 24‑hour period.
(b) A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child who knowingly or wantonly fails to report the disappearance of a child to law enforcement is in violation of this subsection. Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a violation of this subsection is punishable as a Class I felony.
(c) Any person who reasonably suspects the disappearance of a child and who reasonably suspects that the child may be in danger shall report those suspicions to law enforcement within a reasonable time. Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a violation of this subsection is punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d) This section does not apply if G.S. 110‑102.1 is applicable.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (b) or (c) of this section, if a child is absent from school, a teacher is not required to report the child's absence to law enforcement officers under this section, provided the teacher reports the child's absence from school pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(f) The felony of failure to report the disappearance of a child as required by subsection (b) of this section is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies.