GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.1.(e)  G.S. 105‑164.13(61) reads as rewritten:

"(61)    A service contract for tangible personal property that is provided for any of the following:may be exempt as provided in G.S. 105‑164.4I.

a.         An item exempt from tax under this Article, other than an item exempt from tax under G.S. 105‑164.13(32).

b.         A transmission, distribution, or other network asset contained on utility‑owned land, right‑of‑way, or easement.

c.         An item purchased by a professional motorsports racing team for which the team may receive a sales tax refund under G.S. 105‑164.14A(5)."

SECTION 6.1.(f)  G.S. 105‑164.13(62) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(62)      An item used to maintain or repair tangible personal property or a motor vehicle pursuant to a service contract if the purchaser of the contract is not charged for the item.