GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        At the rate of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each gram, or fraction thereof, of any other controlled substance that is sold by weight.

(2a)      At the rate of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each 10 dosage units, or fraction thereof, of any low‑street‑value drug that is not sold by weight.

(3)        At the rate of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each 10 dosage units, or fraction thereof, of any other controlled substance that is not sold by weight."

 

PART XV. TAX VAPOR PRODUCTS AND PROHIBIT USE OF VAPOR PRODUCTS IN JAILS

SECTION 15.1.(a)  G.S. 105‑113.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.3.  Scope of tax; administration.

(a)        Scope. – The taxes imposed by this Article shall be collected only once on the same tobacco product.product or vapor product. Except as permitted by Article 2 of this Chapter, a city or county may not levy a privilege license tax on the sale of tobacco products.products or vapor products.

(b)        Administration. – Article 9 of this Chapter applies to this Article."

SECTION 15.1.(b)  G.S. 105‑113.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.4.  Definitions.