GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax applies to items purchased with the dollar value that declines with use as the dollar value is presented for payment.

(5)        Tuition, room, and meals. – The bundle includes tuition, room, and meals offered by an institution of higher education. In this circumstance, tax applies to the allocated price of the meals. The institution determines the allocated price for meals based on a reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the institution's business records kept in the ordinary course of business."

SECTION 4.1.(e)  G.S. 105‑164.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(26)      Food and prepared food sold not for profit by a nonpublic or public school, including a charter school and a regional school, within the school building during the regular school day.