GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A cigarette manufacturer who becomes a wholesale dealer after receiving permission to be relieved of the cigarette excise tax must notify the Secretary of the permission received under G.S. 105‑113.10 when applying for a license as a wholesale dealer.

(d1)      Limitation. – Except as otherwise provided in this Article, integrated wholesale dealers may not sell, borrow, loan, or exchange non‑tax‑paid vapor products or non‑tax‑paid tobacco products other than cigarettes to, from, or with other integrated wholesale dealers.

(e)        Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑451, s. 27A.5(c), effective September 1, 2009."

SECTION 15.1.(f)  G.S. 105‑113.36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.36.  Wholesale dealer and retail dealer must obtain license.

A wholesale dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco or vapor products license and shall pay a tax of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) for the license. A retail dealer shall obtain for each place of business a continuing tobacco or vapor products license and shall pay a tax of ten dollars ($10.00) for the license. A "place of business" is a place where a wholesale dealer or where a retail dealer makes tobacco or vapor products other than cigarettes or a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer receives or stores non‑tax‑paid vapor products or non‑tax‑paid tobacco products other than cigarettes."

SECTION 15.1.(g)  G.S. 105‑113.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.37.  Payment of tax.

(a)        Monthly Report. – Except for tax on a designated sale under subsection (b), the taxes levied by this Article are payable when a report is required to be filed. A report is due on a monthly basis. A monthly report covers sales and other activities occurring in a calendar month and is due within 20 days after the end of the month covered by the report. A report shall be filed on a form provided by the Secretary and shall contain the information required by the Secretary.

(b)        Designation of Exempt Sale. – A wholesale dealer who sells a tobacco product or vapor product to a person who has notified the wholesale dealer in writing that the person intends to resell the item in a transaction that is exempt from tax under G.S. 105‑113.35(a)(1) or (2)G.S. 105‑113.35(a3)(1) or (2) may, when filing a monthly report under subsection (a), designate the quantity of tobacco products or vapor products sold to the person for resale. A wholesale dealer shall report a designated sale on a form provided by the Secretary.

A wholesale dealer is not required to pay tax on a designated sale when filing a monthly report. The wholesale dealer shall pay the tax due on all other sales in accordance with this section. A wholesale dealer or a customer of a wholesale dealer may not delay payment of the tax due on a tobacco product or vapor product by failing to pay tax on a sale that is not a designated sale or by overstating the quantity of tobacco products or vapor products that will be resold in a transaction exempt under G.S. 105‑113.35(a)(1) or (2).G.S. 105‑113.35(a3)(1) or (2).

A person who does not sell a tobacco product or vapor product in a transaction exempt under G.S. 105‑113.35(a)(1) or (2) G.S. 105‑113.35(a3)(1) or (2) after a wholesale dealer has failed to pay the tax due on the sale of the item to the person in reliance on the person's written notification of intent is liable for the tax and any penalties and interest due on the designated sale.