GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.4.  G.S. 105‑260.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑260.1.  Delegation of authority to hold hearings.

The Secretary of Revenue may delegate to a Deputy or Assistant Secretary of Revenue the authority to hold any a hearing required or allowed under this Chapter."

SECTION 9.5.(a)  The heading to Article 36B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 36B.

Tax on Carriers Using Fuel Purchased Outside State.Motor Carriers."

SECTION 9.5.(b)  G.S. 105‑449.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑449.37.  Definitions; tax liability.liability; application.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        International Fuel Tax Agreement. – The Articles of Agreement adopted by the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc., as amended as of June 1, 2010.July 1, 2013.

(2)        Motor carrier. – A person who operates or causes to be operated on any highway in this State a motor vehicle that is a qualified motor vehicle. The term does not include the United States, a state, or a political subdivision of a state.

(3)        Motor vehicle. – Defined in G.S. 20‑4.01.

(4)        Operations. – The movement of a qualified motor vehicle by a motor carrier, whether loaded or empty and whether or not operated for compensation.

(5)        Person. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.

(6)        Qualified motor vehicle. – Defined in the International Fuel Tax Agreement.

(7)        Secretary. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.

(b)        Liability. – A motor carrier who operates on one or more days of a reporting period is liable for the tax imposed by this Article for that reporting period and is entitled to the credits allowed for that reporting period.

(c)        Application. – A motor carrier who operates a qualified motor vehicle in this State must register the vehicle as provided in this Article and obtain the appropriate license and decals for the vehicle. The Article applies to both an interstate motor carrier subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement and to an intrastate motor carrier."

SECTION 9.5.(c)  G.S. 105‑449.47(a) reads as rewritten: