GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Participating manufacturer. – Defined in G.S. 66‑292.

f.          Term Sheet Settlement. – The settlement agreement entered into in December 2012 by the State and certain participating manufacturers under the Master Settlement Agreement.

(46)      To furnish to a person who provides the State with a bond or irrevocable letter of credit on behalf of a taxpayer the information necessary for the Department to collect on the bond or letter of credit in the case of noncompliance with the tax laws by the taxpayer covered by the bond or letter of credit."

SECTION 9.4.  G.S. 105‑260.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑260.1.  Delegation of authority to hold hearings.

The Secretary of Revenue may delegate to a Deputy or Assistant Secretary of Revenue the authority to hold any a hearing required or allowed under this Chapter."

SECTION 9.5.(a)  The heading to Article 36B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 36B.

Tax on Carriers Using Fuel Purchased Outside State.Motor Carriers."

SECTION 9.5.(b)  G.S. 105‑449.37 reads as rewritten: