GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include any product regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

(14)      Wholesale dealer. – Either of the following:

a.         A person who acquires vapor products or tobacco products other than cigarettes for sale to another wholesale dealer or to a retail dealer.

b.         A manufacturer of vapor products or tobacco products other than cigarettes."

SECTION 15.1.(c)  G.S. 105‑113.4D reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.4D.  Tax with respect to inventory on effective date of tax increase.

Every person subject to the taxes levied in this Article who, on the effective date of a tax increase under this Article, has on hand any tobacco products or vapor products must file a complete inventory of the tobacco products within 20 days after the effective date of the increase, and must pay an additional tax to the Secretary when filing the inventory.