GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Owner in a transferor. – One or more of the following of a transferor:

a.         A partner, shareholder, member, or member.

b.         A or beneficiary subject to tax under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of this Chapter, of a transferor.Chapter."

SECTION 2.1.(d)  Subsection (c) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

SECTION 2.2.(a)  G.S. 105‑153.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑153.5.  Modifications to adjusted gross income.

(a)        Deduction Amount. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection that the taxpayer claimed under the Code.