GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.17.  G.S. 105‑242(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Erroneous Lien. – A taxpayer may appeal to the Secretary after a certificate is filed under subsection (c) of this section if the taxpayer alleges an error in the filing of the lien. The Secretary shall make a determination of such an appeal as quickly as possible. If the Secretary finds that the filing of the certificate was erroneous, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of the lien as quickly as possible.withdraw the lien as quickly as possible by issuing a certificate of withdrawal."

SECTION 14.18.  G.S. 105‑242.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑242.2.  Personal liability when certain taxes not paid.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Business entity. – A corporation, a limited liability company, or a partnership.

(2)        Responsible person. – Any of the following:

a.         The president, treasurer, or chief financial officer of a corporation.

b.         A manager of a limited liability company or a partnership.

c.         An officer of a corporation, a member or company official of a limited liability company, or a partner in a partnership who has a duty to deduct, account for, or pay taxes listed in subsection (b) of this section.

d.         A partner who is liable for the debts and obligations of a partnership under G.S. 59‑45 or G.S. 59‑403.

(b)        Responsible Person. – Each responsible person in a business entity is personally and individually liable for the principal amount of taxes that are owed by the business entity and are listed in this subsection. If a business entity does not pay the amount it owes after the amount becomes collectible under G.S. 105‑241.22, the Secretary may enforce the responsible person's liability for the amount by sending the responsible person a notice of proposed assessment in accordance with G.S. 105‑241.9. This subsection applies to the following: