GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State.To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.

(2)        If the person is a facilitator that is liable for tax pursuant to G.S. 105‑164.4F.

The holder of the certificate of registration must pay the tax levied under this Article. A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."

SECTION 14.9.(b)  G.S. 105‑164.29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.29.  Application for certificate of registration by wholesale merchants and retailers.merchants, retailers, and facilitators.

(a)        Requirement and Application. – Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, merchant or when a facilitator is liable for tax under G.S. 105‑164.4F, the person must obtain a certificate of registration. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.