GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         A youth athletic contest sponsored by a nonprofit entity that is exempt from tax under Article 4 of this Chapter. For the purpose of this subdivision, a youth athletic contest is a contest in which each participating athlete is less than 20 years of age at the time of enrollment.

e.         A State attraction. A State attraction is a physical place supported with State funds that offers cultural, educational, historical, or recreational opportunities. The term "State funds" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 143C‑1‑1."

SECTION 5.1.(e)  G.S. 105‑164.13(34) and G.S. 105‑164.13(35) read as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article: