GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the employee fails to file the exemption certificate the employer, in computing amounts to be withheld from the employee's wages, shall allow the employee the exemption accorded a single person with no dependents.allowance certificate, the employer must compute the amount to be withheld from the employee's wages as if the employee were a single individual with no allowances."

SECTION 14.5.(a)  G.S. 105‑163.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑163.2.  Employers must withhold taxes.

(a)        Withholding Required. – An employer shall deduct and withhold from the wages of each employee the State income taxes payable by the employee on the wages. For each payroll period, the employer shall withhold from the employee's wages an amount that would approximate the employee's income tax liability under Article 4 of this Chapter if the employer withheld the same amount from the employee's wages for each similar payroll period in a calendar year. In calculating an employee's anticipated income tax liability, the employer shall allow for the exemptions, additions, deductions, and credits to which the employee is entitled under Article 4 of this Chapter. The amount of State income taxes withheld by an employer is held in trust for the Secretary.

(b)        Withholding Tables. – The manner of withholding and the amount to be withheld shall be determined in accordance with tables and rules adopted by the Secretary. The withholding exemption allowed allowances provided by these tables and rules shall, as nearly as possible, approximate the exemptions, additions, deductions, and credits to which an employee would be entitled under Article 4 of this Chapter. The Secretary shall promulgate tables for computing amounts to be withheld with respect to different rates of wages for different payroll periods applicable to the various combinations of exemptions allowances to which an employee may be entitled and taking into account the appropriate standard