GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (27)(27b)   Prepaid telephone calling service. – Prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless calling service.

(27a)(27c)  Prepaid wireless calling service. – A right that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Authorizes the purchase of mobile telecommunications service, either exclusively or in conjunction with other services.

b.         Must be paid for in advance.

c.         Is sold in predetermined units or dollars whose number or dollar value declines with use and is known on a continuous basis.

…."

SECTION 4.1.(b)  G.S. 105‑164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105‑164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers.

(a)        A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three‑quarters percent (4.75%).

(12)      The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of or gross receipts derived from a prepaid meal plan. A bundle that includes a prepaid meal plan is taxable in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4D."

SECTION 4.1.(c)  G.S. 105‑164.4B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 105‑164.4B.  Sourcing principles.

(g)        Prepaid Meal Plan. – The gross receipts derived from a prepaid meal plan are sourced to the location where the food or prepared food is available to be consumed by the person."

SECTION 4.1.(d)  G.S. 105‑164.4D(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax Application. – Tax applies to the sales price of a bundled transaction unless one of the following applies:

(1)        Fifty percent (50%) test. – All of the products in the bundle are tangible personal property, the bundle includes one or more of the exempt products listed in this subdivision, and the price of the taxable products in the bundle does not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the price of the bundle:

a.