GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Acquisition. – The Department of Administration may, pursuant to G.S. 143‑341, acquire by purchase, gift, or devise all lands selected by the Trustees for acquisition pursuant to this Article. Title to any land acquired pursuant to this Article shall be is vested in the State. A State agency with management responsibility for land acquired pursuant to this Article may enter into a management agreement or lease with a county, city, town, or private nonprofit organization qualified under G.S. 105‑151.12 and G.S. 105‑130.34 and certified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid in managing the land. A management agreement or lease shall be executed by the Department of Administration pursuant to G.S. 143‑341."

SECTION 14.14.(c)  G.S. 113A‑231 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑231.  Program to accomplish conservation purposes.

The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall develop a nonregulatory program that uses conservation tax credits as a prominent tool to accomplish conservation purposes, including the maintenance of ecological systems.