GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tables may provide for the same amount to be withheld within reasonable salary brackets or ranges so designed as to result in the withholding during a year of approximately the amount of an employee's indicated income tax liability for that year. The withholding of wages pursuant to and in accordance with these tables shall be deemed as a matter of law to constitute compliance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article.

…."

SECTION 14.5.(b)  G.S. 105‑163.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑163.5.  Employee exemptions allowable; withholding allowances; certificates.

(a)        An employee receiving wages is entitled to the exemptions for which the employee qualifies under Article 4 of this Chapter.withholding allowances that would result in the employer withholding approximately the employee's income tax liability under Article 4 of this Chapter.

(b)        Every employee shall, at the time of commencing employment, furnish his or her employer with a signed withholding exemption allowance certificate informing the employer of the exemptions allowances the employee claims, which in no event shall exceed the amount of exemptions to which the employee is entitled