GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For

For purposes of this section, a bond may also include an irrevocable letter of credit.a distributor may substitute an irrevocable letter of credit for the secured bond required by this section. The letter of credit must be issued by a commercial bank acceptable to the Secretary and available to the State as a beneficiary. The letter of credit must be in a form acceptable to the Secretary, conditioned upon compliance with this Article, and in the amounts stipulated in this section."

SECTION 9.1.(b)  G.S. 105‑113.38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.38.  Bond or irrevocable letter of credit.

The Secretary may require a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer to furnish a bond in an amount that adequately protects the State from loss if the dealer fails to pay taxes due under this Part. A bond shall must be conditioned on compliance with this Part, shall be payable to the State, and shall be in the form required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall proportion a bond amount must be proportionate to the anticipated tax liability of the wholesale dealer or retail dealer. The Secretary shall should periodically review the sufficiency of bonds required of dealers, and shall increase the amount of a required bond when the amount of the bond furnished no longer covers the anticipated tax liability of the wholesale dealer or retail dealer. The Secretary shall dealer and decrease the amount of a required bond when the Secretary determines that a smaller bond amount will adequately protect the State from loss. For

For purposes of this section, a bond may also include an irrevocable letter of credit.a wholesale dealer or a retail dealer may substitute an irrevocable letter of credit for the secured bond required by this section. The letter of credit must be issued by a commercial bank acceptable to the Secretary and available to the State as a beneficiary.