GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Personal property shall also be listed to indicate which property, if any, is subject to a tax credit under G.S. 105‑151.21.

(1)        If the assessor considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, the assessor may require a taxpayer to submit additional information, inventories, or itemized lists of personal property.

(2)        At the request of the assessor, the taxpayer shall furnish any information the taxpayer has with respect to the true value of the personal property the taxpayer is required to list."

SECTION 14.20.(b)  G.S. 105‑320(a)(16) is repealed.

SECTION 14.21.  G.S. 105‑315(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑315.  Reports Report by persons having custody of tangible personal property of others.

(a)        As of January 1, every person having custody of taxable tangible personal property property that has been entrusted to him the person by another for storage, sale, renting, or any other business purpose shall furnish to the appropriate assessor of the county in which the property is situated the reports required by subdivision (a)(2), below:a report with the information listed in this subsection.