GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 955, s. 12.

(d)        Shipping Report. – Any person who transports other tobacco products or vapor products upon the public highways, roads, or streets of this State must, upon notice from the Secretary, file a report in a form prescribed by and containing the information required by the Secretary."

SECTION 15.1.(h)  G.S. 105‑113.39(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.39.  Discount; refund.

(a)        Discount. – A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105‑113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part,Part on tobacco products, who files a timely report under G.S. 105‑113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part and the expense of furnishing a bond."

SECTION 15.1.(i)  G.S. 105‑113.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑113.40.  Records of sales, inventories, and purchases to be kept.

Every wholesale dealer and retail dealer shall keep accurate records of the dealer's purchases, inventories, and sales of tobacco products.products or vapor products. These records shall be open at all times for inspection by the Secretary or an authorized representative of the Secretary."

SECTION 15.1.(j)  This section becomes effective February 1, 2015.

SECTION 15.2.(a)  G.S. 148‑23.1 reads as rewritten: