GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the amount of the mortgage interest and real estate taxes paid by both spouses exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), these deductions must be prorated based on the percentage paid by each spouse. For joint obligations paid from joint accounts, the proration is based on the income reported by each spouse for that taxable year."

SECTION 2.2.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

SECTION 2.3.(a)  G.S. 105‑160.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑160.2.  Imposition of tax.

The tax imposed by this Part applies to the taxable income of estates and trusts as determined under the provisions of the Code except as otherwise provided in this Part. The taxable income of an estate or trust is the same as taxable income for such an estate or trust under the provisions of the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.6A, G.S. 105‑153.5 and G.S. 105‑153.6, except that the adjustments provided in G.S. 105‑134.6 and G.S. 105‑134.6A G.S. 105‑153.5 and G.S. 105‑153.6 are apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries based on the distributions