GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Vapor products. – Noncombustible products that employ a mechanical heating element, battery, or electronic circuit regardless of shape or size and that can be used to heat a liquid nicotine solution contained in a vapor cartridge. The term includes electronic cigarettes, electronic cigars, electronic cigarillos, and electronic pipes. The term does not include any product regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."

SECTION 15.2.(b)  G.S. 14‑258.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑258.1.  Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco or vapor products or products; or furnishing mobile phones to inmates.

(c)        Any person who knowingly gives or sells any tobacco or vapor product, as defined in G.S. 148‑23.1, to an inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and on the premises of a correctional facility or to an inmate in the custody of a local confinement facility, or any person who knowingly gives or sells any tobacco or vapor product to a person who is not an inmate for delivery to an inmate in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and on the premises of a correctional facility or to an inmate in the custody of a local confinement facility, other than for authorized religious purposes, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(e)        Any inmate of a local confinement facility who possesses any tobacco or vapor product, as defined in G.S. 148‑23.1, other than for authorized religious purposes, or who possesses a mobile telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 15.2.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2014. Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.