GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice must be sent in accordance with the methods authorized in G.S. 105‑241.20. The procedures in Article 9 of this Chapter for review of a proposed assessment apply to the review of a proposed revocation.

(e)        Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "person" means a wholesale merchant, a retailer, or a facilitator."

SECTION 14.10.  Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new statutory section to read:

"§ 105‑164.45. Applicable due date when due date falls on a weekend, holiday, or when the Federal Reserve Bank is closed.

(a)        Weekends and Holidays. – When the last day for doing an act required or permitted by this Article or Subchapter VIII of this Chapter falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the act is considered to be done within the prescribed time limit if it is done on the next business day.

(b)        Federal Reserve Bank Closure. – If the Federal Reserve Bank is closed on a due date that prohibits a person from making a payment by ACH debit or credit as required by this Article or Subchapter VIII of this Chapter, the payment is timely if made on the next day the Federal Reserve Bank is open."

SECTION 14.11.  G.S. 105‑228.4A(c) reads as rewritten: