GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax imposed in this section shall be is for the privilege of carrying on the businesses herein defined on a statewide basis regardless of the number of places or locations of business within the State. Counties and cities may not levy a license or privilege tax on the businesses taxed under this section, nor on the business of an international banking facility as defined in subdivision (b)(13) of G.S. 105‑130.5."

SECTION 12.2.(f)  G.S. 160A‑194(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience. In licensing trades, occupations, and professions, the city may, consistent with the general law of the State, require applicants for licenses to be examined and charge a reasonable fee therefor. Nothing in this section shall impair the city's power to levy privilege license taxes a tax on occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and other activities pursuant to G.S. 160A‑211.businesses under G.S. 160A‑211.2."

SECTION 12.2.(g)  G.S. 160A‑215.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       As a substitute for and in replacement of the ad valorem tax, which is excluded by G.S. 105‑275(42), a city may levy a gross receipts tax on the gross receipts from the short‑term lease or rental of vehicles at retail to the general public. The tax rate shall not exceed one and one‑half percent (1.5%) of the gross receipts from such short‑term leases or rentals.