GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund is due in the same time and manner as provided in G.S. 105‑164.14. G.S. 105‑164.14(c). Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred."

SECTION 8.2.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to purchases occurring on or after that date.

SECTION 8.3.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.13(30) is repealed.

SECTION 8.3.(b)  G.S. 105‑164.13(50) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(50)      Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of tangible personal property sold through a coin‑operated vending machine, other than tobacco.tobacco and newspapers.

…."

SECTION 8.3.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2014, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

SECTION 8.4.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(63)      Fifty percent (50%) of the sales prices of a modular home or a manufactured home, including all accessories attached when delivered to the purchaser."

SECTION 8.4.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to sales made on or after that date.