GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Delivering, erecting, installing, or applying tangible personal property for use in this State, regardless of whether the property is permanently affixed to real property or other tangible personal property.

c.         Making a remote sale, if one of the conditions listed in G.S. 105‑164.8(b) is met.

…."

SECTION 14.8.  G.S. 105‑164.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers.

(a)        A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer engaged in business in the State at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three‑quarters percent (4.75%).

(2)        The applicable percentage rate applies to the gross receipts derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property by a person who is engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property, or is a retailer and leases or rents property of the type sold by the retailer. The applicable percentage rate is the rate and the maximum tax, if any, that applies to a sale of the property that is leased or rented. A person who leases or rents property shall also collect the tax imposed by this section on the separate retail sale of the property.

(4b)      A person who sells tangible personal property at a specialty market, market or other event, other than the person's own household personal property, is considered a retailer under this Article.