GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S 1
SENATE BILL 465
Short Title: Courthouse Concealed Carry/Elected Officials. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators J. Davis (Primary Sponsor); Brock, Hise, Rabin, and Sanderson. |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate |
|
March 30, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to allow certain elected officials to carry A concealed WEAPON in Government buildings containing courthouses.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14‑269.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑269.4. Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially sanctioned ceremonial purposes in the State Capitol Building, the Executive Mansion, the Western Residence of the Governor, or on the grounds of any of these buildings, and in any building housing any court of the General Court of Justice.