STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 53 mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] the secretary of
54 state;
55 (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its
56 agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office
S. 7508--A 89 A. 9508--A
1 address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state]
2 a person shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or
3 her] the secretary of state;
4 § 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter
5 448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows:
6 § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership
7 may change its application for authority by filing with the department
8 of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change
9 of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
10 Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to
11 the department of state. A certificate of change may (i) change the
12 location of the limited partnership's office; (ii) change the post
13 office address to which [the secretary of state] a person shall mail a