S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
[…] 9    2-a. "Bottler" means a person, firm or corporation who:
   10    a.  bottles, cans or otherwise packages beverages in beverage contain-
   11  ers except that if such packaging  is  for  [a  distributor]  ANY  OTHER
   12  PERSON, FIRM OR CORPORATION having the right to bottle, can or otherwise
   13  package  the  same  brand  of  beverage,  then  such [distributor] OTHER
   14  PERSON, FIRM OR CORPORATION shall be the bottler; or
   15    b. imports filled beverage containers into the United States.
   16    S 3. Subdivisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8 and 11 of section  27-1007  of  the
   17  environmental  conservation  law,  as  added  by section 4 of part SS of
   18  chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, are amended to read as follows:
   19    2. A dealer shall post a conspicuous sign, at the point of sale,  that
   20  states:
   21                       "NEW YORK BOTTLE BILL OF RIGHTS
   22          STATE LAW REQUIRES US TO REDEEM EMPTY RETURNABLE BEVERAGE
   23    CONTAINERS OF THE SAME TYPE AND BRAND THAT WE SELL OR OFFER FOR SALE
   24  YOU  HAVE  CERTAIN  RIGHTS UNDER THE NEW YORK STATE RETURNABLE CONTAINER
   25  ACT:
   26    THE RIGHT to return your empties for refund to any  dealer  who  sells
   27  the  same brand, type and size, whether you bought the beverage from the
   28  dealer or not. It is illegal to return containers for refund  [that  you
   29  did not pay] ON WHICH a deposit WAS NEVER PAID in New York state.
   30    THE  RIGHT  to  get  your  deposit  refund  in  cash, without proof of
   31  purchase.
   32    THE RIGHT to return your empties any day, any  hour,  except  for  the
   33  first  and  last hour of the dealer's business day (empty containers may
   34  be redeemed at any time in 24-hour stores).
   35    THE RIGHT to return your containers  if  they  are  REASONABLY  CLEAN,
   36  empty  and  intact.   [Washing containers is not required by law, but is
   37  strongly recommended to maintain sanitary conditions.]
   38    The New York state returnable container act can be enforced by the New
   39  York state department of environmental conservation, the New York  state
   40  department  of agriculture and markets, the New York state department of
   41  taxation and finance, the New York state attorney general and/or by your
   42  local government."
   43    Such sign must be no less than eight inches by ten inches in size  and
   44  have  lettering a minimum of one quarter inch high, and of a color which
   45  contrasts with the background. The department shall maintain a toll free