S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
[…] 38  property  having  an  actual situs in New York state, the executor shall
   39  make a return with respect to the estate tax  imposed  by  section  nine
   40  hundred  sixty  of  this article IF THE DECEDENT'S FEDERAL GROSS ESTATE,
   41  INCREASED BY THE AMOUNT OF ANY GIFT INCLUDIBLE IN HIS OR  HER  NEW  YORK
   42  GROSS  ESTATE,  EXCEEDS  THE  BASIC  EXCLUSION  AMOUNT APPLICABLE TO THE
   43  DECEDENT'S DATE OF DEATH IN PARAGRAPH TWO OF SUBSECTION (C)  OF  SECTION
   44  NINE HUNDRED FIFTY-TWO OF THIS ARTICLE.
   45    S  7.  Subsection  (a)  of  section  997 of the tax law, as amended by
   46  section 27 of part A of chapter 389 of the laws of 1997, is  amended  to
   47  read as follows:
   48    (a)  The  phrase  "adjusted  gross  estate" shall be read as "adjusted
   49  federal gross estate determined  without  reference  to  paragraphs  (1)
   50  [and], (2) AND (3) of subsection (a) of section nine hundred fifty-four"
   51  of this article.
   52    S 8. Article 26-B of the tax law is REPEALED.
   53    S  9.  Section  2 of chapter 1013 of the laws of 1962 amending the tax
   54  law relating to imposing a tax on the transfer of estates  of  decedents