Senate File 510 - Enrolled
[…] effect upon enactment.
Sec. 149. APPLICABILITY. The section of this division of
this Act amending section 6B.2C applies to public improvement
projects for which an application under section 6B.3 is filed
on or after the effective date of this division of this Act.
Sec. 150. APPLICABILITY. The sections of this division
of this Act amending sections 6B.56 and 6B.56A apply to the
disposition of condemned property occurring on or after the
effective date of this division of this Act.
DIVISION XXV
CONDEMNATION FOR CREATION OF A LAKE ==== NUMBER OF ACRES
Sec. 151. Section 6A.22, subsection 2, paragraph c,
subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (b), Code 2015, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) (i) For purposes of this subparagraph (1), "number of
acres justified as necessary for a surface drinking water source"
means according to guidelines of the United States natural
resource conservation service and according to analyses of
surface drinking water capacity needs conducted by one or more
registered professional engineers.
(ii) For condemnation proceedings for which the application