Introduced
[…] duplicate
13
coverage,
if
a
person
who
would
otherwise
receive
coverage
14
under
this
chapter
is
provided
coverage
under
the
laws
of
15
any
other
state,
that
person
shall
not
be
provided
coverage
16
under
this
chapter
.
In
determining
the
application
of
the
17
provisions
of
this
paragraph
in
situations
where
a
person
could
18
be
provided
coverage
by
the
association
of
more
than
one
state,
19
whether
as
an
owner,
payee,
beneficiary,
or
assignee,
this
20
chapter
shall
be
construed
in
conjunction
with
other
state
laws
21
to
result
in
coverage
by
the
association
of
only
one
state.
22
Sec.
116.
Section
508C.3,
Code
2014,
is
amended
by
adding
23
the
following
new
subsection:
24
NEW
SUBSECTION
.
2A.
Coverage
under
this
chapter
shall
not
25
be
provided
to
any
of
the
following:
26
a.
A
person
who
is
a
payee,
or
the
beneficiary
of
a
payee
27
if
the
payee
is
deceased,
of
a
contract
owner
who
is
a
resident
28
of
this
state,
if
the
payee
or
the
beneficiary
of
the
payee
is
29
provided
any
coverage
by
the
association
of
another
state.
30
b.
A
person
who
is
covered
pursuant
to
subsection
1,
31
paragraph
“c”
if
that
person
is
provided
any
coverage
by
the
32
association
of
another
state.
33
Sec.
117.
Section
514I.8,
subsection
2,
paragraph
c,
Code
34
2014,
is
amended
to
read
as
follows:
35
-44-
LSB
5493HV
(2)
85
lh/nh
44/
98
H.F.
2423
c.
Is
a
member
of
a
family
whose