| Public Act 100-0201
[…] respectively. In the event
of the failure, resignation, or  | 
inability to act of any board member,
a successor shall be  | 
elected for the unexpired
term at a special election called by  | 
the board and conducted
in the same manner as a
regular  | 
election.
 | 
 The board shall elect annually from its members a president
 | 
and secretary.
 | 
 Board members shall not receive or have any right to  | 
receive any salary
from a pension fund for services performed  | 
as board members.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; revised 9-20-16.)
 | 
 (40 ILCS 5/8-107.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-107.2)
 | 
 Sec. 8-107.2. House of Correction Employees' Pension Act.  | 
 | 
"House
of Correction Employees' Pension Act": "An Act to  | 
provide for the setting
apart, formation and disbursement of a  | 
house of correction employees pension
fund in cities having a  | 
population exceeding 150,000 inhabitants", approved
June 10,  | 
1911, as amended, and as continued in, or superseded by the  | 
"Illinois
Pension Code", approved March 18, 1963, under Article  | 
19, Division 1, Sections Secs.
19-101 to 19-119, both  | 
inclusive, as amended.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 81-1509; revised 9-2-16.)
 |