| Public Act 100-0201
[…] from abroad the person tendering an  | 
 incomplete set may nevertheless require
payment upon  | 
 furnishing an indemnity which the buyer in good faith deems
 | 
 adequate.
 | 
 (3) A shipment by water or by air or a contract  | 
contemplating such
shipment is "overseas" insofar as by usage  | 
of trade or agreement it is
subject to the commercial,  | 
financing or shipping practices characteristic
of  | 
international deep water commerce.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09; revised 9-15-16.)
 | 
 Section 770. The Illinois Securities Law of 1953 is amended  | 
by changing Section 16 as follows:
 | 
 (815 ILCS 5/16) (from Ch. 121 1/2, par. 137.16)
 | 
 Sec. 16. Saving clauses. Notwithstanding any repeal  | 
provisions of this
Act, the provisions of
the Act entitled "An  | 
Act relating to the sale or other disposition of
securities and  | 
providing penalties for the violation thereof and to repeal
 | 
Acts in conflict therewith," approved June 10, 1919, as  | 
amended, shall
remain in force (1) for the prosecution and
 | 
 | 
punishment of any person who,
before the effective date of this  | 
Act, shall have violated any provision of
said Act approved  | 
June 10, 1919, as amended; (2) for carrying out the
terms of  |