| Public Act 100-0201
[…] For the  | 
purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant  | 
of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section  | 
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final  | 
average salary" shall be substituted for the following: | 
  (1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law  | 
 | 
 enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings". | 
  (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average  | 
 annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last  | 
 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of  | 
 withdrawal".  | 
  (3) In Article 13, "average final salary".  | 
  (4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".  | 
  (5) In Article 17, "average salary".  | 
  (6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by him  | 
 at the date of retirement or discharge".  | 
 (b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under  | 
this Code (including without limitation the calculation of  | 
benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings,  | 
salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or  |