| Public Act 099-0030
[…] this Section. | 
 (j) The code authorized by this Section shall apply only to  | 
those
school districts having a population of less than 500,000  | 
inhabitants.
 | 
 (k) In this Section, a "qualified fire official" means an  | 
individual that meets the requirements of rules adopted by the  | 
State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the State Board of  | 
Education to administer this Section. These rules shall be  | 
based on recommendations made by the task force established  | 
under Section 2-3.137 (now repealed) of this Code.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 98-883, eff. 1-1-15.)
 | 
 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
 | 
 Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public  | 
elementary and
secondary schools.
 | 
 (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)  | 
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a  | 
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational  | 
development of all persons to the limits of their capacities"  | 
and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school  | 
 | 
student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to  | 
ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the  | 
opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved educational  |