| Public Act 099-0078 | ||||
[…] or timing  | ||
of money the district is entitled to receive under this Code.
 | ||
No classification under this paragraph by a district shall
in  | ||
any way relieve the district from or affect any
requirements  | ||
that otherwise would apply with respect to
that funding  | ||
program, including any
accounting of funds by source, reporting  | ||
expenditures by
original source and purpose,
reporting  | ||
requirements,
or requirements of providing services.
 | ||
(Source: P.A. 98-636, eff. 6-6-14; 98-1008, eff. 1-1-15;  | ||
revised 10-1-14.)
 | ||
 (105 ILCS 5/19-1)
 | ||
 Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts. 
 | ||
 (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions  | ||
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the  | ||
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than  | ||
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal  | ||
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",  | ||
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
 | ||
 No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9  | ||
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any  | ||
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the  | ||
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the