| Public Act 099-0143
[…] | 
 (d) This Section does not apply to a policy that covers  | 
only dental care.
 | 
 (e) Nothing in this Section requires that the dental  | 
services be
covered.
 | 
 (f) The provisions of this Section do not apply to  | 
short-term travel,
accident-only, limited, or specified  | 
disease policies, nor to policies or
contracts designed for  | 
issuance to persons eligible for coverage under Title
XVIII of  | 
the Social Security Act, known as Medicare, or any other  | 
similar
coverage under State or federal governmental plans.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
 | 
 (215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
 | 
 Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2  | 
years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements,  | 
except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the  | 
application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or  | 
to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in  | 
the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year  | 
period."
 | 
 (The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed  | 
as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or  | 
denial of a claim during
such initial 2 year period, nor to  | 
 | 
limit the application of section 357.15
through section 357.19  |