| Public Act 099-0143
[…] and paid for in full and there remain funds  | 
on hand from the proceeds of
the bond sale and interest  | 
earnings therefrom, the board shall, by
resolution, use such  | 
excess funds in accordance with the provisions of
Section  | 
10-22.14 of this Act. | 
 (s) Whenever any tax is levied or bonds issued for fire  | 
prevention, safety,
energy conservation, and school security  | 
purposes, such proceeds shall be
deposited and accounted for  | 
separately within the Fire Prevention and Safety
Fund. | 
(Source: P.A. 98-26, eff. 6-21-13; 98-1066, eff. 8-26-14.)
 | 
 | 
 (105 ILCS 5/19-1)
 | 
 Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts. 
 | 
 (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions  | 
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the  | 
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than  | 
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal  | 
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",  | 
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
 | 
 No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9  | 
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any  | 
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the  | 
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the