| Public Act 099-0143
[…] that apply to real property in Section 3-11  | 
of this Code.
 | 
 The provisions of this Section shall not affect the  | 
validity of claims
against estates for medical assistance  | 
provided prior to January 1, 1966 to
aged or , blind persons or  | 
persons with disabilities , or disabled persons receiving aid  | 
under Articles V, VII and
VII-A of the 1949 Code.
 | 
 | 
(Source: P.A. 97-227, eff. 1-1-12.)
 | 
 (305 ILCS 5/Art. V-C heading) | 
ARTICLE V-C. 
 | 
CARE PROVIDER FUNDING FOR PERSONS WITH A DEVELOPMENTAL  | 
DISABILITY   DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED CARE PROVIDER FUNDING
 | 
 (305 ILCS 5/5C-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 5C-1)
 | 
 Sec. 5C-1. Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the  | 
context
requires otherwise:
 | 
 "Fund" means the Care Provider Fund for Persons with a  | 
Developmental Disability.
 | 
 "Care facility for persons with a developmental disability  | 
Developmentally disabled care facility" means an intermediate  | 
care
facility for the intellectually disabled within the  | 
meaning of Title XIX of the
Social Security Act, whether public  | 
or private and whether organized for
profit or not-for-profit,  | 
but shall not include any facility operated by
the State.
 |