| Public Act 099-0390
[…] | 
| Public Act 099-0390
 | 
| HB3159 Enrolled | LRB099 10020 NHT 30241 b |  
  | 
 | 
 AN ACT concerning education.
 | 
 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
 | 
represented in the General Assembly:
 | 
 Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Section  | 
19-1 as follows:
 | 
 (105 ILCS 5/19-1)
 | 
 Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts. 
 | 
 (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions  | 
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the  | 
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than  | 
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal  | 
corporations having a population of less than 300,000",  | 
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
 | 
 No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9  | 
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any  | 
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the  | 
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the