Public Act 103-0605
[…] (c) Beginning in 2023, a school designated as "Intensive"
shall be defined as a school that has completed a full 4-year
cycle of Comprehensive School Improvement but does not meet
the criteria to exit that status, as defined in the State Plan
referenced in subsection (b) of Section 2-3.25a of this Code,
at the end of the cycle.
(d) All schools in school improvement status, including
Comprehensive, Targeted, and Intensive schools, must complete
a school-level needs assessment and develop and implement a
continuous improvement plan.
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23; revised 9-22-23.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of