Public Act 102-0016
[…] (or years) of service in that period. For the purposes of a |
person who first becomes a member or participant of any |
retirement system or pension fund to which this Section |
applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final |
average salary" shall be substituted for the following: |
(1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law |
enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings". |
(2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest average |
annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last |
10 years of service immediately preceding the date of |
withdrawal". |
(3) In Article 13, "average final salary". |
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation". |
(5) In Article 17, "average salary". |
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by |
|
him at the date of retirement or discharge". |
A member of the Teachers' Retirement System of the State |
of Illinois who retires on or after June 1, 2021 and for whom |
the 2020-2021 school year is used in the calculation of the |
member's final average salary shall use the higher of the |