include other versions of the Section to be found in Public |
[…] |
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, |
without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by |
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which |
a sentence of imprisonment,
without probation, periodic |
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon |
conviction.
|
(d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any |
person or
persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat |
to the community,
person, persons or class of persons.
|
(Source: P.A. 85-892.)
|
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652 )
|
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article: |
(a) (Blank).
|
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary |
|
requirements
set by the court as conditions for release either |
before or after
conviction.
|
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, |
without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by |
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which |
a sentence of imprisonment,
without probation, periodic |
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon |
conviction.
|
(d) (Blank ) . ) |
(e) " Willful flight " means planning or attempting to |
intentionally evade prosecution by concealing oneself.