Public Act 099-0143
[…] transfer conditions that apply to real property in Section 3-11
of this Code.
The provisions of this Section shall not affect the
validity of claims against estates for medical assistance
provided prior to January 1, 1966 to aged or , blind persons or
persons with disabilities , or disabled persons receiving aid
under Articles V, VII and VII-A of the 1949 Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-227, eff. 1-1-12.)
(305 ILCS 5/Art. V-C heading)
ARTICLE V-C.
CARE PROVIDER FUNDING FOR PERSONS WITH A DEVELOPMENTAL
DISABILITY DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED CARE PROVIDER FUNDING
(305 ILCS 5/5C-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 5C-1)
Sec. 5C-1. Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the
context requires otherwise:
"Fund" means the Care Provider Fund for Persons with a
Developmental Disability.
"Care facility for persons with a developmental disability
Developmentally disabled care facility" means an intermediate
care facility for the intellectually disabled within the
meaning of Title XIX of the Social Security Act, whether public
or private and whether organized for profit or not-for-profit,
but shall not include any facility operated by the State.