Public Act 099-0143
[…] been accomplished
and paid for in full and there remain funds |
on hand from the proceeds of
the bond sale and interest |
earnings therefrom, the board shall, by
resolution, use such |
excess funds in accordance with the provisions of
Section |
10-22.14 of this Act. |
(s) Whenever any tax is levied or bonds issued for fire |
prevention, safety,
energy conservation, and school security |
purposes, such proceeds shall be
deposited and accounted for |
separately within the Fire Prevention and Safety
Fund. |
(Source: P.A. 98-26, eff. 6-21-13; 98-1066, eff. 8-26-14.)
|
|
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
|
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts.
|
(a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions |
limiting their
indebtedness prescribed in "An Act to limit the |
indebtedness of counties having
a population of less than |
500,000 and townships, school districts and other
municipal |
corporations having a population of less than 300,000", |
approved
February 15, 1928, as amended.
|
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 |
through 12
shall become indebted in any manner or for any |
purpose to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the |
aggregate exceeding 6.9% on the
value of the taxable property |