Public Act 099-0143
[…] the insurance policy.
|
(d) This Section does not apply to a policy that covers |
only dental care.
|
(e) Nothing in this Section requires that the dental |
services be
covered.
|
(f) The provisions of this Section do not apply to |
short-term travel,
accident-only, limited, or specified |
disease policies, nor to policies or
contracts designed for |
issuance to persons eligible for coverage under Title
XVIII of |
the Social Security Act, known as Medicare, or any other |
similar
coverage under State or federal governmental plans.
|
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
|
(215 ILCS 5/357.3) (from Ch. 73, par. 969.3)
|
Sec. 357.3. "TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (1) After 2 |
years from the
date of issue of this policy no misstatements, |
except fraudulent
misstatements, made by the applicant in the |
application for such policy
shall be used to void the policy or |
to deny a claim for loss incurred or
disability (as defined in |
the policy) commencing after the expiration of
such 2 year |
period."
|
(The foregoing policy provision shall not be so construed |
as to affect
any legal requirement for avoidance of a policy or |
denial of a claim during
such initial 2 year period, nor to |
|
limit the application of section 357.15
through section 357.19 |