SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
FLOOR AMENDMENT NO. Date
Section 1. Senate Bill No. 401, S.D. 2, H.D. 1, C.D. 1, is amended by amending section 3 to read as follows:
"SECTION 3. Section 134-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-8
Ownership, etc., of automatic firearms, silencers, etc., prohibited; penalties.
"(a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer,
or acquisition of any of the following shall be prohibited: assault pistols,
except as provided by section 134‑4(e); assault rifles, except as
provided by section 134‑4(f); assault shotguns, except as provided by
section 134‑4(f); .50 caliber firearm, except as provided
by section 134-4(f); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths