THE SENATE |
[…] This Act will ensure that in times of an emergency, qualified utility workers from outside of the State would be able to provide their services in the State to help restore utilities to operating condition.
The purpose of this Act is to ensure that in times of emergencies or natural disasters that the State and public utilities in the State are allowed to enter into a mutual assistance agreement with an out-of-state utility to assist in the restoration of energy and utility services.
SECTION 2. Section 127A-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Because of
the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or
emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural or
man-made hazards, and in order to ensure that the preparations of this State
will be adequate to deal with such disasters or emergencies; to ensure the
administration of state and federal programs providing disaster relief to
individuals; and generally to protect the public health, safety, and welfare
and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the State, it is hereby
found and declared to be necessary:
(1) To provide for emergency management by the State, and to
authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the
counties of the State;
(2) To confer upon the governor and upon the mayors of the
counties of the State the emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond
to emergencies or disasters;
(3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the counties
of the State and with other states and in cooperation with the federal
government with respect to the carrying out of emergency management functions; [and]
(4) To permit all public utilities and energy providers to
provide services in the State pursuant to a mutual assistance agreement to
repair, renovate, or install utility facilities that have been damaged,
impaired, or destroyed due to, or in connection with, natural disasters or
emergencies; and
[(4)] (5) To provide programs,
in cooperation with other governmental agencies, the private sector, and
nonprofit organizations, to educate and train the public to be prepared for
emergencies and disasters."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding four new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Mutual assistance
agreement" means an agreement to which two or more business entities are