THE SENATE |
[…] of, as well as any transaction related to, explosives, firearms, and
ammunition, inflammable materials and other objects, implements, substances,
businesses, or services of a hazardous or dangerous character, or particularly
capable of misuse, or obstructive of or tending to obstruct law enforcement,
emergency management, or military operations, including intoxicating liquor and
the liquor business; and authorize the seizure and forfeiture of any such
objects, implements, or substances unlawfully possessed, as provided in this
chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The governor or mayor shall be the sole judge
of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a
declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency
in the county, as applicable. This
section shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section [127A-13(a)(4).]
127A-13(a)(5)."