HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] criminal convictions for the five-year period before the date of the
application for each [individual having any ownership interest in] principal
of the applicant [and each individual who exercises supervisory
responsibility over the applicant's activities];
(E) Copies of the applicant's audited financial statements, including balance sheets, statements of income or loss, and statements of changes in financial position for the current year and, if available, for the preceding two-year period; and
(F) Information necessary to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 of each principal of the applicant, accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each record check."
SECTION 4. Section 489D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The annual license fee shall be accompanied by a report, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, which shall include:
(1) A copy of the licensee's most recent audited annual financial statement, including balance sheets, statement of income or loss, statement of changes in shareholder's equity, and statement of cash flows or, if a licensee is a wholly owned subsidiary of another corporation, the consolidated audited annual financial statement of the parent corporation in lieu of the licensee's audited annual financial statement;
(2) For the most recent quarter for which data is
available prior to the date of filing the annual report, but in no event more
than one hundred twenty days prior to the renewal date, the licensee shall
provide the number of money transmissions sold, issued, or received for
transmission by the licensee in the State, the dollar amount of those
transmissions, and the dollar amounts of outstanding payment [instruments
currently outstanding;] obligations;
(3) Any material changes to any of the information submitted by the licensee on its original application that have not previously been reported to the commissioner on any other report required to be filed under this chapter;
(4) For the most recent quarter for which data is
available prior to the date of filing the annual report, but in no event more
than one hundred twenty days prior to the renewal date, a list of the
licensee's permissible investments, including the total market value of each
type of permissible investment, and the total dollar amount of all outstanding
payment [instruments issued or sold by the licensee in the United States;]
obligations;
(5) A list of the locations, if any, within this State where business regulated by this chapter is being conducted by either the licensee or the licensee's authorized delegates;
(6) Disclosure of any pending or final suspension, revocation, or other enforcement action by any state or governmental authority;
(7) The licensee's evidence of a valid bond or other security device as required pursuant to section 489D‑7; and