HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Disclosure of any pending or final suspension, revocation, or other enforcement action by any state or governmental authority;
(7) The licensee's evidence of a valid bond or other security device as required pursuant to section 489D‑7; and
(8) Any other information the commissioner may require.
A license may be renewed by filing a renewal statement on a form prescribed by NMLS or by the commissioner and paying a renewal fee at least four weeks prior to the renewal date for licensure for the following year."
SECTION 5. Section 489D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§489D-14 Extraordinary reporting requirements. Within fifteen business days of the occurrence of any one of the events listed below, a licensee shall file a written report with the commissioner describing the event and its expected impact on the licensee's activities in this State. These events are:
(1) Any material change in information provided in a licensee's application or annual report;
(2) The filing for bankruptcy or reorganization by the licensee;
(3) Pending or final revocation, suspension, or other enforcement action against the licensee by any state or governmental authority relating to the licensee's money transmission activities;
(4) Any felony indictment of the licensee or any of
its [key shareholders,] principals[, executive officers, or officers
or managers in charge of the licensee's activities,] related to money
transmission activities; and
(5) Any felony conviction of the licensee or any of
its [key shareholders,] principals[, executive officers, or officers
or managers in charge of the licensee's activities,] related to money
transmission activities."
SECTION 6. Section 489D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: