HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] material litigation and criminal convictions of [the persons who are to
assume control] each person who upon approval of the application for
change of control will be a principal of the licensee, for the
five-year period prior to the date of the application for change of control of
the licensee, and authorizations necessary to conduct criminal history record checks
of such persons [who are to assume control of the licensee],
accompanied by the appropriate payment of the applicable fee for each record
check."
SECTION 7. Section 489D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each licensee shall make, keep, preserve, and make available for inspection by the commissioner the following books, accounts, and other records for a period of three years:
(1) A record or records of each payment instrument;
(2) A general ledger containing all assets, liability, capital, income, and expense accounts that shall be posted at least monthly;
(3) Bank statements and bank reconciliation records;
(4) Records of all outstanding payment [instruments;]
obligations;
(5) Records of each payment instrument paid within the three-year period;
(6) A list of the names and addresses of all of the licensee's authorized delegates; and
(7) Any other records the commissioner reasonably requires by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 8. Section 489D-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notice pursuant to this section shall be provided at least thirty days before the surrender of the license and shall include:
(1) The date of surrender;