THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature further finds that there is uncertainty as to whether the counties have the authority to access the database of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other agencies in order to conduct nationwide criminal background checks on applicants for taxicabs drivers' certificates.
The purpose of this Act is to increase the safety and security of Hawaii residents and visitors who utilize taxicab services by expressly authorizing the counties to conduct criminal background checks on taxicab drivers and applicants for taxicab drivers' certificates.
SECTION 2. Section 46-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Every county is empowered to regulate:
(1) Entry into the business of providing public
passenger vehicle service within the jurisdiction of that county[.];
including conducting criminal
history record checks on taxicab drivers and applicants for taxicab drivers'
certificates, in accordance with section 846-2.7;
(2) The rates charged for the provision of public
passenger vehicle service[.]; and
(3) The establishment of stands to be employed by one or a limited number of providers of public passenger vehicle service."
SECTION 3. Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: