THE SENATE
[…] Nothing in this section shall authorize the department to release the names of or any other identifying information on complainants.  The department may withhold information on a complaint for which an investigation is being conducted for not more than ten working days following the date of filing of the complaint; provided that if an investigation relates to an alleged criminal offense, no information shall be released until the investigation has been completed and the director has determined that no legal proceeding will be jeopardized by its release."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346-154  [Criminal history checks, child abuse record checks, and adult abuse perpetrator] Background checks.  (a)  The department shall develop standards to ensure the reputable and responsible character of an applicant to operate a child care facility, prospective employees of the applicant, household members, and new employees or household members of the provider after registration or licensure, which shall include criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, sex offender registry checks, child abuse record checks, and adult abuse perpetrator checks.

     For the purposes of this section, "adult abuse perpetrator check" means a search to determine whether an individual is known to the department as a perpetrator of abuse as defined in section 346-222, by means of a search of the individual's name and birth date in the department's adult protective services file.