THE SENATE |
[…] (5) Within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:
(A) Relinquish temporary foster custody,
return the child to the child's parents, and proceed pursuant to section [587A-11(3),
587A-11(4), or 587A-11(5);] 587A-11(4), 587A-11(5), or 587A‑11(6);
(B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement
from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant
to section [587A-11(5) or 587A-11(7);] 587A-11(6) or 587A-11(8);
or
(C) File a petition with the court."
SECTION 3. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§587A-11[]] Investigation;
department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent
harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, the department shall cause
such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the
investigation, the department may:
(1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;
(2) Conduct a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator and all adults living in the family home, with or without consent, to ensure the safety of the child;
[(2)] (3) Interview the child without the
presence or prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective
custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;
[(3)] (4) Resolve the matter in an informal
fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
[(4)] (5) Close the matter if the department
finds, after an assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing
and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement
for the child;
[(5)] (6) Immediately enter into a service
plan:
(A) To safely maintain the child in the family home; or
(B) To place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a written agreement with the child’s parent.
If the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the family does not successfully complete the service plan within three months after the date on which the department assumed physical custody of the child, the department shall file a petition.