THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Receive, arbitrate, investigate, and process complaints.

     (c)  In conducting an investigation, the department may physically inspect the private college or university, seminary, [or] religious training [institution's] institution, or private trade, vocational, or technical school facilities and records, and the institution shall have an affirmative duty to cooperate with requests from the department for information regarding any investigation or inspection."

     SECTION 5.  Section 305J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§305J-7[]]  Awarding degrees.  (a)  A person, partnership, corporation, company, society, or association with a physical presence in the State shall not award, bestow, confer, give, grant, convey, or sell to any other person a degree or honorary degree upon which is inscribed, in any language, the word "associate", "bachelor", "baccalaureate", "post-baccalaureate", "master", or "doctor", or any abbreviation thereof, or offer courses of instruction or credits purporting to lead to any such degree, unless the person, partnership, corporation, company, society, or association is: