THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 305J-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:

     "(j)  A seminary [or], religious training institution, or private trade, vocational, or technical school shall not be subject to the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 12.  Section 305J-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  A seminary [or], religious training institution, or private trade, vocational, or technical school shall not be subject to the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 13.  Section 305J-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A student or former student of the University of Hawaii system, a private college or university, seminary, [or] religious training institution, or private trade, vocational, or technical school may file a complaint with the department concerning the institution at which the student is or was enrolled; provided that if a former student files a complaint, the complaint shall be filed within two years after the former student discontinued enrollment at the institution; provided that the two year restriction on complaints shall not apply to complaints related to obtaining transcripts."

     2.  By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read: