THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to increase access to provider orders for life-sustaining treatment by expanding health care provider signatory authority to include physician assistants.

     SECTION 2.  Section 327K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "patient's provider" to read as follows:

     ""Patient's provider" means a physician or physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 453 or an advanced practice registered nurse [[]licensed[]] pursuant to chapter 457 who has examined the patient."

     SECTION 3.  Section 327K-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, health care professional, nurse's aide, hospice provider, home care provider, including private duty and medicare home health providers, emergency medical services provider, adult residential care home operator, skilled nursing facility operator, hospital, or person employed by or under contract with a hospital shall be subject to criminal prosecution, civil liability, or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct for:

     (1)  Carrying out in good faith, a decision regarding treatment orders, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation by or on behalf of a patient pursuant to orders in a form and in compliance with the standards and procedures set forth in this chapter; or

     (2)  Providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a patient for whom an order not to resuscitate has been issued on a form; provided the person reasonably and in good faith:

         (A)  Was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate; or

         (B)  Believed that any consent to treatment orders, including the order not to resuscitate, had been revoked or canceled."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2015.

 


 


 

Report Title:

Physician Assistant; Provider Orders for Life-sustaining Treatment

 

Description: