THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature finds that countries with open access laws and other states that have restored open access to adoption records have not experienced significant negative consequences that critics predicted would befall birthparents that sought to retain anonymity. Furthermore, the substantial interest that an adoptee has in learning the adoptee's familial history outweighs any vague discomfort that could befall a birthparent.
The purpose of this Act is to provide adoptees of a certain age unfettered access to the adoptees' adoption records.
SECTION 2. Section 578-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon the entry of the decree, or upon the later effective date of the decree, or upon the dismissal or discontinuance or other final disposition of the petition, the clerk of the court shall seal all records in the proceedings; provided that upon the written request of the petitioner or petitioners, the court may waive the requirement that the records be sealed. The seal shall not be broken and the records shall not be inspected by any person, including the parties to the proceedings, except:
(1) Upon order of the family court upon a showing of good cause;
(2) [For adoptions which occurred prior to January
1, 1991, after] After the adopted individual attains the age of
eighteen and upon submission to the family court of a written request for
inspection by the adopted individual or the adoptive parents [in accordance
with the following:
(A) Within sixty calendar days after
receipt of a request for inspection, the family court, by certified mail with
return receipt requested, shall mail to the last known address of each natural
parent a notice of the request for inspection of adoption records, a copy of
the request for inspection and copies of any accompanying letters, photographs,
or other documents submitted in support of the request. The notice shall
inform the natural parent that unless an affidavit signed by the natural parent
requesting confidentiality is received by the family court within sixty
calendar days of the date of receipt of the notice, the natural parent will be
deemed to have waived any rights of confidentiality and the records shall be
subject to inspection by the adopted individual or the adoptive parent who
submitted the request. The notice shall also inform the natural parent that an
affidavit requesting confidentiality for a period of ten years may be filed. A
blank affidavit to be completed and signed by the natural parent shall be
mailed with the notice;
(B) If the family court has received
a return receipt for the notice but an affidavit requesting confidentiality is