HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or organization, [including the State, any of its political subdivisions,
any instrumentality of the State or its political subdivisions,] any
partnership, association, trust, estate, joint stock company, insurance
company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or receiver or trustee in
bankruptcy, or the legal representative of a deceased person, who employs one hundred
or more employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar
weeks in the current or preceding calendar year[.] but shall not
include the State, or any of its political subdivisions."
SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An employee shall be entitled to a
total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon the birth
of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care]:
(1) To care for the employee's child within twelve months of the child's birth, or foster placement, or placement for adoption with the employee; or
(2) To care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition."
SECTION 5. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§398-4 [Unpaid leave] Leave
permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave. (a) Pursuant to
section 398-3[,] and section 398-A, an employee shall be entitled