HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 4. Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An employee shall be entitled to a
total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon the birth
of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care]:
(1) To care for the employee's child within twelve months of the child's birth, or foster placement, or placement for adoption with the employee; or
(2) To care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition."
SECTION 5. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§398-4 [Unpaid leave] Leave
permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave. (a) Pursuant to
section 398-3[,] and section 398-A, an employee shall be entitled
to four weeks of family leave. [The family leave shall consist of unpaid
leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.] If an
employer provides paid family leave other than that required by this chapter
for fewer than four weeks, [the additional] that period of leave [added]
shall be subtracted from the four weeks required by section 398-3 to
attain the four-week total [may be unpaid.], not including accrued
sick or vacation hours." SECTION 6. There is appropriated out of the
general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much
thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2015-2016 and the same sum or so