HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] § -6 Construction. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being born alive.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect existing federal or state law regarding abortion.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion.
(d) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to alter generally accepted medical standards."
SECTION 3. Section 453-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§453-16 Intentional termination of pregnancy; penalties; refusal to perform. (a) No abortion shall be performed in this State unless:
(1) The abortion is performed by a licensed physician or surgeon, or by a licensed osteopathic physician and surgeon; and
(2) The abortion is performed in a hospital licensed by the department of health or operated by the federal government or an agency thereof, or in a clinic or physician's or osteopathic physician's office.
(b) Abortion [shall mean
an operation to intentionally terminate the pregnancy of a nonviable fetus.
The termination of a pregnancy of a viable fetus is not included in this
section.] has the same meaning as in section -1.
(c) The State shall not deny or interfere with a female's right to choose or obtain an abortion of a nonviable fetus or an abortion that is necessary to protect the life or health of the female.
(d) Any person who knowingly violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(e) Any attempted abortion that results in a born alive infant under chapter shall be subject to the provisions of that chapter.
[(e)] (f) Nothing
in this section shall require any hospital or any person to participate in an abortion
nor shall any hospital or any person be liable for a refusal."
SECTION 4. Section 442-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§442-9 License refusal, revocations, suspension, fine, limitation, restriction, probation, reissuance.