HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii
shall have one vote[.]; and
(5) For bargaining units (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), and (21), the governor shall have two votes and the Hawaii health systems corporation board shall have one vote.
Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county. In that case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."
SECTION 30. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If an impasse exists between a public
employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit (2), supervisory
employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory
employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees
in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other
personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule;
bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community
college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered
professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and
correctional workers; bargaining unit (11), firefighters; bargaining unit (12),
police officers; bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees; [or]
bargaining unit (14), state law enforcement officers and state and county ocean
safety and water safety officers[,]; bargaining
unit (15) nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions with the Hawaii
health systems corporation; bargaining unit (16), supervisory employees in blue
collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit
(17), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions with the Hawaii health
systems corporation; bargaining unit (18), supervisory employees in white
collar positions with the Hawaii health systems corporation; bargaining unit
(19), registered professional nurses with the Hawaii health systems
corporation; bargaining unit (20), institutional and health workers with the
Hawaii health systems corporation; or bargaining unit (21), professional and
scientific employees with the Hawaii health systems corporation, the board shall
assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.
(2) Arbitration.