THE SENATE |
[…] court determines to be necessary for the purpose upon written findings for good
cause shown. The court may direct that qualified physicians or psychologists
retained by the defendant be permitted to witness the examination. The
examination and report and the compensation of persons making or assisting in
the examination shall be in accord with section 704-404(3), (4)(a) and (b),
(6), (7), (8), and [(9).] (10). As used in this section, the
term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from
licensure by section 465-3(a)(3)."
SECTION 4. Section 704-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Upon application to the court by either the director of health or the person committed, the court shall complete the hearing process and render a decision within sixty days of the application; provided that for good cause the court may extend the sixty-day time frame upon the request of the director of health or the person committed. For any defendant granted conditional release pursuant to this section, and who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year."
SECTION 5. Section 704-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: