THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Requiring all individuals to undergo additional training before applying for or renewing a license to carry a handgun;
(2) Requiring any individual applying for or renewing a license to carry a handgun to undergo the same review as an individual applying for or renewing a license to carry a handgun;
(3) Reducing the term of a license to carry a handgun from one year to six months to ensure those permitted are properly trained at all times; and
(4) Requiring non-lethal electric guns, also known as tasers, to be carried when carrying a firearm.
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Effective July 1,
1995, no person shall be issued a permit under this section for the acquisition
of a pistol or revolver unless the person, at any time prior to the issuance of
the permit, has completed:
(1) An
approved hunter education course as authorized under section 183D-28;
(2) A
firearms safety or training course or class available to the general public
offered by a law enforcement agency of the State or of any county;
(3) A
firearms safety or training course offered to law enforcement officers,
security guards, investigators, deputy sheriffs, or any division or subdivision
of law enforcement or security enforcement by a state or county law enforcement
agency; [or]
(4) A
firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a state certified or
National Rifle Association certified firearms instructor or a certified
military firearms instructor that provides, at a minimum, a total of at least two
hours of firing training at a firing range and a total of at least four hours
of classroom instruction, which may include a video, that focuses on:
(A) The
safe use, handling, and storage of firearms and firearm safety in the home; and
(B) Education
on the firearm laws of the State.
An affidavit signed by the certified
firearms instructor who conducted or taught the course, providing the name,
address, and phone number of the instructor and attesting to the successful
completion of the course by the applicant shall constitute evidence of
certified successful completion under this paragraph[.]; or
(5) A
firearms training or safety course or class conducted by a state certified
firearms instructor or a certified military firearms instructor that provides,
at a minimum, all of the training of a safety course or class described in
paragraph (4) and also provides a total of at least sixteen hours of additional
training in:
(A) Properly carrying weapons in public;
(B) Situation de-escalation;
(C) Interaction with law enforcement; and