HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] pursuant to chapter 804. The court may
stay the imposition of the sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may
suspend any jail sentence under subparagraphs (1)(A) and (2)(C), upon condition
that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete
court-ordered assessments or intervention.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of
the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a
misdemeanor offense. All remedies for
the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 604-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor.
A law enforcement officer, as defined in
section 710-1000, shall be permitted to search a person convicted under this
section, including the person's motor vehicle and the person's residence, for
firearms without obtaining a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 if the law
enforcement officer has reason to believe acts of harassment by the person are
imminent. A firearm seized as a result
of the search shall not be considered in any subsequent conviction if the court
finds there was not probable cause for the search; provided that the firearm
may be maintained by law enforcement until the registered owner of the firearm provides
sufficient proof to law enforcement that the firearm will be properly stored.
The court shall sentence a violator to appropriate counseling and shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) For a violation of an injunction or restraining order that occurs after a conviction for a violation of the same injunction or restraining order, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than forty-eight hours; and
(2) For any subsequent violation that occurs after a second conviction for violation of the same injunction or restraining order, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than thirty days.
The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2), upon appropriate conditions, such as that the defendant remain alcohol- and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or counseling. The court may suspend the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2) where the violation of the injunction or restraining order does not involve violence or the threat of violence. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense."