HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804. The court may stay the imposition of the
sentence if special circumstances exist.
The court may suspend any jail sentence,
except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) upon
condition that the defendant remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free, or
complete court-ordered assessments or intervention. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized
in sentencing for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted
pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly
or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
A law enforcement officer, as defined in
section 710-1000, shall be permitted to search a person convicted under this
section, including the person's motor vehicle and the person's residence, for
firearms without obtaining a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 if the law
enforcement officer has reason to believe acts of abuse or malicious property
damage by the person are imminent. A
firearm seized as a result of the search shall not be considered in any
subsequent conviction if the court finds there was not probable cause for the
search; provided that the firearm may be maintained by law enforcement until
the registered owner of the firearm provides sufficient proof to law
enforcement that the firearm will be properly stored.
A person convicted
under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any
available domestic violence program as ordered by the court. The court additionally shall sentence a
person convicted under this section as follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse,
the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be
fined not more than $150; provided that the court shall not sentence a
defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the
fine;
(B) That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the
person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of not less than
forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500; provided
that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(2) For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and
occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the