HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2710 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2020 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to protective orders.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)
When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or
person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation
of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.
A law enforcement officer, as defined in
section 710-1000, shall be permitted to search a person convicted under this
section, including the person's motor vehicle and the person's residence, for firearms
without obtaining a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 if the law
enforcement officer has reason to believe acts of abuse or malicious property
damage by the person are imminent. A firearm
seized as a result of the search shall not be considered in any subsequent
conviction if the court finds there was not probable cause for the search; provided
that the firearm may be maintained by law enforcement until the registered owner
of the firearm provides sufficient proof to law enforcement that the firearm
will be properly stored.
A person convicted under this section shall
undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence
program as ordered by the court. The
court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as
follows:
(1) Except
as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the
temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail
sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more than
$500; provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;
(2) For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:
(A) Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;
(B) Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;
(C) Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;