THE SENATE
[…] (b)  To carry a concealed firearm in this State pursuant to title 18 United States Code section 926C, a qualified retired law enforcement officer shall comply with all state laws, including but not limited to this chapter.  Title 18 United States Codes section 926C and state law shall not authorize a qualified retired law enforcement officer to act as a law enforcement officer in this State.

     §134-H  Rules.  The department of the attorney general shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every person arriving in the State who brings or by any other manner causes to be brought into the State a firearm of any description, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, shall register the firearm within five days after arrival of the person or of the firearm, whichever arrives later, with the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn.  A nonresident alien may bring firearms not otherwise prohibited by law into the State for a continuous period not to exceed ninety days; provided that the person meets the registration requirement of this section and the person possesses:

     (1)  A valid Hawaii hunting license procured under chapter 183D, part II, or a commercial or private shooting preserve permit issued pursuant to section 183D-34;

     (2)  A written document indicating the person has been invited to the State to shoot on private land; [or]

     (3)  Written notification from a firing range or target shooting business indicating that the person will actually engage in target shooting[.];