HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The permit application form [and the] waiver form, and affirmation shall be prescribed by the attorney general and shall be uniform throughout the State."

     SECTION 3.  Section 134-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No person who:

     (1)  Is or has been under treatment or counseling for addiction to, abuse of, or dependence upon any dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, intoxicating compound as defined in section 712-1240, or intoxicating liquor;

     (2)  Has been acquitted of a crime on the grounds of mental disease, disorder, or defect pursuant to section 704-411; [or]

     (3)  Is or has been diagnosed as having a significant behavioral, emotional, or mental [disorders] disorder, as defined by the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of the American Psychiatric Association, that impairs the judgment, perception, or reasoning necessary for the safe operation of a firearm [or for treatment for organic brain syndromes]; or

     (4)  Lives with a family or household member, as defined in section 709-906, who is or has been diagnosed as having a significant behavioral, emotional, or mental disorder, as defined by the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of the American Psychiatric Association, that impairs the judgment, perception, or reasoning necessary for the safe operation of a firearm,

shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor, unless the person or family or household member, as the case may be, has been medically documented to be no longer adversely affected by the addiction, abuse, dependence, mental disease, disorder, or defect.  The restrictions of this subsection shall not apply to law enforcement officers."

     SECTION 4.  Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: