HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor, unless the person or family or household member, as the case may be, has been medically documented to be no longer adversely affected by the addiction, abuse, dependence, mental disease, disorder, or defect.  The restrictions of this subsection shall not apply to law enforcement officers."

     SECTION 4.  Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If any applicant is denied a permit[,] and is not a law enforcement officer, the chiefs of police of the respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reasons for the denial and may require that the applicant voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the applicant resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition.  If an applicant fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.

     If an applicant is denied a permit because the applicant is prohibited from owning, possessing, or controlling a firearm and ammunition pursuant to section 134-7(c)(3) or (4), the chief of police of the respective county shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reason for the denial and require that the applicant lock the firearm with its integrated locking device or safety device, should it be so equipped, and secure all firearms and ammunition where the person resides in an appropriate, secured enclosed container, as defined in section 134-25, within forty-eight hours or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours.  If the applicant fails to lock up and secure, or dispose of, all firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours, the applicant shall be fined $50 per day of noncompliance, and the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.

     (b)  Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7 shall voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition.  If any person fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date of disqualification, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.