HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Recent events have resulted in some states being criticized for failing to provide sufficient information to NICS. This Act addresses our State's noncompliance with NICS information requirements with respect to those with mental illness.
Under the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007, Pub. L. 110-180 (18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4)), "persons who have been adjudicated as mental defectives or have been committed to a mental institution" are prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition. That prohibition is extended to Hawaii law pursuant to section 134-7(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides: "No person who . . . is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor."
Hawaii, however, does not submit involuntary civil commitment information to NICS. Persons who have been involuntarily civilly committed have been found by a court to be mentally ill, and to be an imminent danger to themselves or others.