HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Nothing in this section shall preclude disclosure, upon proper inquiry, of any information relating to a particular patient and not clearly adverse to the interests of the patient, to the patient, the patient's family, legal guardian, or relatives, nor, except as provided above, affect the application of any other rule or statute of confidentiality. The use of the information disclosed shall be limited to the purpose for which the information was furnished."
SECTION 4. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (j) to read as follows:
"(j) If the court finds that the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-60.2(2) and 334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue an order to any law enforcement officer to deliver the subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility, authorize the facility to retain the patient for treatment for a period of ninety days unless sooner discharged. The court may also authorize the involuntary administration of medication, where the subject has an existing order for assisted community treatment, issued pursuant to part VIII of this chapter, relating to assisted community treatment, and in accordance with the treatment prescribed by that prior order. An order of commitment shall specify which of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4, together with such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled to receive any subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or recommit. The court shall forward to the Hawaii criminal justice data center all orders of involuntary civil commitment or information from all orders of involuntary civil commitment, as requested by the Hawaii criminal justice data center, which in turn shall forward the information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or its successor agency, for inclusion in the National Instant Criminal Background Check System database. The information shall also be maintained by the Hawaii criminal justice data center for disclosure to and use by law enforcement officials for the purpose of firearms permitting or registration pursuant to chapter 134. This subsection shall apply to all involuntary civil commitments without regard to the date of the involuntary civil commitment."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.