HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (g) Any relief granted pursuant to this section shall not constitute relief from any other federal prohibitors or from any state prohibition pursuant to chapter 134. The State, its officers, and its employees shall not be liable for any damages, attorneys' fees, or costs related to this relief process.
(h) The petitioner may appeal a denial of relief, and the standard of review on appeal shall be de novo."
SECTION 3. Section 334-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§334-5 Confidentiality of records. All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purposes of this chapter and directly or indirectly identifying a person subject hereto shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except so far as:
(1) The person identified, or the person's legal guardian, consents;
(2) Disclosure may be deemed necessary by the director of health or by the administrator of a private psychiatric or special treatment facility to carry out this chapter;
(3) A court may direct upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to the public interest;
(4) Disclosure may be deemed necessary under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986, Public Law 99-319, to protect and advocate the rights of persons with mental illness who reside in facilities providing treatment or care;
(5) Disclosure
of a person's treatment summary from a previous five-year period from one
health care provider to another may be deemed necessary for the purpose of
continued care and treatment of the person, or for health care operations;
provided that the health care provider seeking disclosure makes reasonable
efforts to obtain advance consent from the person; [or]
(6) Disclosures
are made between the person's health care provider and payor to obtain
reimbursement for services rendered to the person; provided
that disclosure shall be made only if the provider informs the person that a
reimbursement claim will be made to the person's payor, the person is afforded
an opportunity to pay the reimbursement directly, and the person does not pay[.];
or
(7) Disclosures made by the court, or the Hawaii criminal justice data center, of involuntary civil commitments issued pursuant to section 334-60.5 for the purpose of firearms permitting or registration pursuant to chapter 134.