BILL NUMBER: AB 231	ENROLLED
[…] 30 DAYS AFTER YOU COMPLETE THE INITIAL BACKGROUND CHECK PAPERWORK,
THEN YOU HAVE TO GO THROUGH THE BACKGROUND CHECK PROCESS A SECOND
TIME IN ORDER TO TAKE PHYSICAL POSSESSION OF THAT FIREARM."
   (g) "NO PERSON SHALL MAKE AN APPLICATION TO PURCHASE MORE THAN ONE
PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF BEING CONCEALED UPON
THE PERSON WITHIN ANY 30-DAY PERIOD AND NO DELIVERY SHALL BE MADE TO
ANY PERSON WHO HAS MADE AN APPLICATION TO PURCHASE MORE THAN ONE
PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF BEING CONCEALED UPON
THE PERSON WITHIN ANY 30-DAY PERIOD."


  SEC. 3.5.  Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:
   26835.  A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed
premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one
inch in height:


   (a) "IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND
USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC
PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU
STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A
LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING."
   (b) "IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF
BEING CONCEALED UPON THE PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS
TO THE FIREARM, AND CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A