Amended  IN  Assembly  March 27, 2017
[…] (1) It shall be displayed in its entirety on the principal display panel of the firearm’s package, and on any descriptive materials that accompany the firearm.
(2) It shall be displayed in both English and Spanish, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed matter on that package or descriptive materials, in a manner consistent with Part 1500.121 of Title 16 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or successor regulations thereto.

SEC. 2.

 Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835.
 (a) A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:
(1) “IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING.”